Connect with us
Livestream

Entertainment

“Most young people are high on drugs all the time, and do all sorts of things on social media” – Lagos lawmaker, Alli-Macaulay says (Video)


Mojisola Alli-Macaulay, a Lagos state lawmaker, has said most young people in Nigeria are high on drugs at all time – a major reason they do all sorts of things on social media.

She made this known while speaking during a recent plenary session at the Lagos state House of Assembly.
The legislator who represents Amuwo Odofin 1 constituency, said this while making her submission during a deliberation on the crisis that trailed #EndSARS protests in the state.
According to her, young people now go to social media to do all sorts of things because a majority of young people in Nigeria are “high on drugs all the time.”
Her submission was made same day Desmond Elliot and other lawmakers in the statecomplained bitterly about how young people used the social media to fuel #EndSARS crises.
She said, “Look at the children these days. The youths. I like your submission Mr Speaker that it is not unemployment that should be the bane or the reason why youths willcome out and misbehave.
There are unemployment in so many countries of the world, even in the United States. I schooled in the UK and I saw a lot of young people who were not employed but they didn’t bcome hoodlums. Why can’t we look inwards and look for solutions to our problems. Why can’t young people look within themselves, look for their talents.
Even as graduates, what stops you from bcoming a designer or a professional tiler?
There is no excuse for being a hoodlum.
I think it’s about time that the National Orientation Agency needs to set to work. We need to begin to orientate our young people. They need people who can talk to them from time to time.
They are high on drugs most of the time, most of them. They go to social media, they do all sorts of things.”
Watch the video below;



Source link

advertize here
Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Entertainment

Adamu Garba gives update on his $1Bn lawsuit against Twitter CEO


Former Presidential candidate, Adamu Garba has announced that his first hearing on the lawsuit filed against Twitter CEO, Jack Dorsey will becoming up in a few days.

Adamu had initiated a $1 billion suit against the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Founder of Twitter International Company, Jack Dorsey, at the Federal High Court, Abuja, over alleged sponsorship of the #EndSARS Protest across the country.
In a Twitter interaction with a popular singer, Peruzzi asked the businessman about the situation of his lawsuit against Jack.

In response, Adamu Garba wrote;
“Very much so, our first hearing should be before end of this month, hopefully. @peruzzi.”
See the exchange below …

Previous article2021 Grammy Awards: Beyonce tops list with 9 nominations, see full list



Source link

advertize here
Continue Reading

Entertainment

2021 Grammy Awards: Beyonce tops list with 9 nominations, see full list


The 2021 annual Grammy Awards have been announced with Beyonce leading the nominations, and Burna Boy getting a nomination.

The 63rd Grammy Awards will be hosted by Americancomedian Trevor Noah. This will be the first time Noah will host Music’s Biggest Night.
Check out thecomplete list of 2021 Grammy nominees:
General Field
Record of the Year“Black Parade” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
“Colors” — Black Pumas — Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
“Rockstar” —DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch — SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
“Say So” — Doja Cat — Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish — Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa — Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
“Circles” — Post Malone — Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé — Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Album of the Year“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko — Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas — Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
“Everyday Life” — Coldplay — Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
“Djesse Vol.3” — Jacob Collier — Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
“Women in Music Pt. III” — HAIM — Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa — Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone — Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
“Folklore” — Taylor Swift — Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Song of the Year“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Circles Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)
Best New ArtistIngrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion
Field 1 – PopBest Pop Solo Performance“Yummy” — Justin Bieber
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles
“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance“Un Dia (One Day)” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande
“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.
“American Standard” — James Taylor
“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
“Judy” — Renée Zellweger
Best Pop Vocal Album“Changes” — Justin Bieber
“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
“Fine Line” — Harry Styles
“Folklore” — Taylor Swift
Field 2 – Dance/Electronic MusicBest Dance Recording“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
“Both of Us” — Jayda G
“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Best Dance/Electronic Album“Kick” — I Arca
“Planet’s Mad” — Baauer
“Energy” — Disclosure
“Bubba” — Kaytranada
“Good Faith” — Madeon
Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental MusicBest Contemporary Instrumental Album“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste
“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin
“Americana Grégoire” — Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy
Field 4 – RockBest Rock Performance“Shameika” — Fiona Apple
“Not” — Big Thief
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” — HAIM
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Daylight” — Grace Potter
Best Metal Performance“Bum-Rush” — Body Count
“Underneath” — Code Orange
“The In-Between” — In This Moment
“Bloodmoney” — Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip
Best Rock Album“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
“Daylight” — Grace Potter
“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson
“The New Abnormal” — The Strokes
Best Rock Song“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
Field 5 – AlternativeBest Alternative Music Album“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple
“Hyperspace” — Beck
“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers
“Jaime” — Brittany Howard
“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala
Field 6 – R&BBest R&B Performance“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
“See Me” — Emily King
Best Traditional R&B Performance“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle
“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
“Anything For You” — Ledisi
“Distance” — Yebba
Best Progressive R&B Album“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle
“Free Nationals” — Free Nationals
“F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper
“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat
Best R&B Song“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)
Best R&B Album“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
“Take Time” — Giveon
“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James
“Bigger Love” — John Legend
“All Rise” — Gregory Porter
Field 7 – RapBest Rap Performance“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop” — Dababy
“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
“Dior” — Pop Smoke
Best Melodic Rap Performance“Rockstar” — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott
Best Rap Album“Black Habits” — D Smoke
“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
“King’s Disease” — Nas
“The Allegory Royce” — Da 5’9″
Best Rap Song“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)
“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)
Field 8 – CountryBest Country Solo Performance“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
Best Country Duo/Group Performance“All Night” — Brothers Osborne
“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
“Ocean” — Lady A
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion
Best Country Album“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert
“Nightfall” — Little Big Town
“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde
Best Country Song“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)
Field 9 – New AgeBest New Age Album“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
“Periphery” — Priya Darshini
“Form//Less” — Superposition
“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West
“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
Field 10 – JazzBest Jazz Vocal Album“Ona” — Thana Alexa
“Secrets Are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
“Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy
“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington
Best Improvised Jazz Solo“Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom
“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist
“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade)
“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire
“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton
“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade
“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August
“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley
“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
“Songs You Like A Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“Data Lords” Maria Schneider Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
“Four Questions” — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro
“Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez
Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian MusicBest Gospel Performance/Song“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters “Holy Water” — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
Best Gospel Album“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
“My Tribute” — Myron Butler
“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard
“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton
“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells
“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West
Best Roots Gospel Album“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop
“20/20” — The Crabb Family
“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins
“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers
“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Field 12 – LatinBest Latin Pop or Urban Album“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny
“Por Primera Vez” — Camilo
“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García
“Pausa” — Ricky Martin
“3:33” — Debi Nova
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album“Aura” — Bajofondo
“Monstruo” — Cami
“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética
“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez
“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández
“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante
“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade
“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal
Best Tropical Latin Album“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla
“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
“40” — Grupo Niche
“Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle
Field 13 – American Roots MusicBest American Roots Performance“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine
Best American Roots Song“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)
Best Americana Album“Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews
“Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger
“World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz
“El Dorado” — Marcus King
“Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams
Best Bluegrass Album“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes
“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz
“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers
“Home” — Billy Strings
“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” (Various Artists)
Best Traditional Blues Album“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey
“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant
“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band
“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
“Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito
“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band
“The Juice” — G. Love
“Blackbirds” — Bettye Lavette
“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars
Best Folk Album“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen
“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling
“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters
“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
Best Regional Roots Music Album“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers
“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā
“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers
“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia
Field 14 – ReggaeBest Reggae Album“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton
“Higher Place” — Skip Marley
“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest
“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals
“One World” — The Wailers
Field 15 – Global MusicBest Global Music Album“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas
“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy
“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto
“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar
“Amadjar” — Tinariwen
Field 16 – Children’sBest Children’s Music Album“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds
“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends
“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas
“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers
“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts
Field 17 – Spoken WordBest Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea
“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings
“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow
“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow
“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
Field 18 – ComedyBest Comedy Album“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish
“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld
Field 19 – Musical TheaterBest Musical Theater Album“Amélie” — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe,composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
“American Utopia on Broadway” — David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne,composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
“Jagged Little Pill” — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
“Little Shop of Horrors” — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken,composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
“The Prince of Egypt” — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz,composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
“Soft Power” — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori,composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
Field 20 – Music for Visual MediaBest Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)
“Bill & Ted Face The Music” (Various Artists)
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)
“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media“Ad Astra” — Max Richter,composer
“Bcoming” — Kamasi Washington,composer
“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir,composer
“1917” — Thomas Newman,composer
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams,composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media Category“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
“No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
Field 21 – Composing/ArrangingBest Instrumental Composition“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill,composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
“Be Water II” — Christian Sands,composer (Christian Sands)
“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat,composer (Alexandre Desplat)
“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider,composer (Maria Schneider)
“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf,composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
“Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
Field 22 – PackageBest Recording Package“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
Field 23 – NotesBest Album Notes“At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
Field 24 – HistoricalBest Historical Album“Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin,compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin,compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski,compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe,compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
“Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger,compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck,compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
Field 25 – Production, Non-ClassicalBest Engineered Album, Non-Classical“Black Hole Rainbow” — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
“Expectations” — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
“Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
“Jaime” — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
“25 Trips” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)
Producer Of The Year, Non-ClassicalJack Antonoff — “August” (Taylor Swift), “Gaslighter” (The Chicks), “Holy Terrain” (FKA Twigs Featuring Future), “Mirrorball” (Taylor Swift), “This Is Me Trying” (Taylor Swift), “Together” (Sia)
Dan Auerbach — “Cypress Grove” (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes), “El Dorado” (Marcus King), “Is Thomas Callaway” (CeeLo Green), “Singing For My Supper” (Early James), “Solid Gold Sounds” (Kendell Marvel), “Years” (John Anderson)
Dave Cobb — “Backbone” (Kaleo), “The Balladeer” (Lori McKenna), “Boneshaker” (Airbourne), “Down Home Christmas” (Oak Ridge Boys), “The Highwomen” (The Highwomen), “I Remember Everything” (John Prine), “Reunions” (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit), “The Spark” (William Prince), “You’re Still The One” (Teddy Swims)
Flying Lotus — “It Is What It Is” (Thundercat)
Andrew Watt — “Break My Heart” (Dua Lipa), “Me And My Guitar” (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie), “Midnight Sky” (Miley Cyrus), “Old Me” (5 Seconds Of Summer), “Ordinary Man” (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John), “Take What You Want” (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott), “Under The Graveyard” (Ozzy Osbourne)
Best Remixed Recording“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)
“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)
“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
Field 26 – Production, Immersive AudioBest Immersive Audio AlbumN/A: Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft “Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for thecommittee members.”
Field 27 – Production, ClassicalBest Engineered Album, Classical“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
“Hynes: Fields” — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, ClassicalBlanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Field 28 – ClassicalBest Orchestral Performance“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Best Choral Performance“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet
“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit
“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album“American Composers At Play” — William Bocom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bocom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, acompanist
“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, acompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès,composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour,composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd,composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne,composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra) “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse,composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Field 29 – Music Video/FilmBest Music Video“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
“Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director
Best Music Film“Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
“Black Is King” — Beyoncé
“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer



Source link

advertize here
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Man faces sound system in direction of church that always ‘disturbs’ him


A Twitter user has shared a photo of a sound system a friend placed in the direction of a church that usually disturbs him in the morning even on weekdays.

According to @ebelee_, her friend began playing American singer, Cardi B’s “WAP” after placing the sound system on the fence demarcating the twocompounds.
The Twitter user wrote;
“Faysal has killed me this morning. There’s a church next to his house that’s always making noise early in the morning even on weekdays, baba carried his sound system from his house to put on the fence demarcating the 2compounds and started playing WAP”

Previous articleBurna Boy Gets 2nd Grammy Nomination



Source link

advertize here
Continue Reading

Trending

advertize here